Is Calcium Plus D, Soft Chews Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural & artificial flavors
- cholecalciferol
- calcium carbonate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk Powder, Glycerine, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Cornstarch, Caramel Color, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1)
Check Calcium Plus D, Soft Chews Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calcium Plus D, Soft Chews Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Where to buy
Calcium Plus D, Soft Chews Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


