Is Cella's Cherries Dark Chocolate Covered Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi-Sweet Chocolate {Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)}, Cherries Treated With Sulfur Dioxide (A Preservative), Sugar, Corn Syrup Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (A Preservative), Artificial Flavor, Calcium Chloride, Artificial Color (FD&C Red 40), Milk.
Check Cella's Cherries Dark Chocolate Covered against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cella's Cherries Dark Chocolate Covered in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
COCONUT PINEAPPLE ZERO SUGAR NATURALLY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER, COCONUT PINEAPPLE
Sparkling Ice Zero Sugar Fruit Punch Sparkling Water 17 oz
Fresca Grapefruit Citrus Sparkling Soda Water Bottles, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack
ORIGINAL GRAPEFRUIT CITRUS SPARKLING SODA WATER, ORIGINAL GRAPEFRUIT CITRUS
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Water, Zero Sugar, Berry Lemonade
About this product
Beverage · Can, Bottle


