Is Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Vanilla - 48 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Subtle vanilla flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers often note a mild, neutral taste that blends well, praising consistency in beverages while some report a thinner body or faint aftertaste. Overall suitable for everyday beverage and recipe use and light cooking.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin a
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtle vanilla flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers often note a mild, neutral taste that blends well, praising consistency in beverages while some report a thinner body or faint aftertaste. Overall suitable for everyday beverage and recipe use and light cooking.
Ingredients
Almondmilk (Water, Almonds), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Vitamin/mineral Blend (Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B12, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate), Gellan Gum, Carrageenan, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Almondmilk (Water, Almonds), Sea Salt
Check Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Vanilla - 48 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Vanilla - 48 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Vanilla - 48 Fl. Oz. is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


