Is Califia Farms Chocolate Strawberry Almond Creamer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, ALMONDMILK (WATER, ALMONDS), CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: CONTAINS ALMONDS.

Check Califia Farms Chocolate Strawberry Almond Creamer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking