Is Califia Farms Matcha Almond Latte With Other Natural Flavor Vegan?

Description
Earthy, slightly grassy flavor balanced by mild sweetness; smooth, creamy mouthfeel with light froth. Commonly consumed chilled, over ice, or as a morning pick-me-up and coffee alternative. Reviewers praise convenience and texture, while opinions vary on sweetness and aftertaste, with occasional notes of inconsistency between batches, and packaging variability reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, slightly grassy flavor balanced by mild sweetness; smooth, creamy mouthfeel with light froth. Commonly consumed chilled, over ice, or as a morning pick-me-up and coffee alternative. Reviewers praise convenience and texture, while opinions vary on sweetness and aftertaste, with occasional notes of inconsistency between batches, and packaging variability reported.
Ingredients
Almondmilk (water, almonds), cane sugar, matcha green tea, sunflower oil, calcium carbonate, sunflower lecithin, sea salt, natural flavor, guar gum, monk fruit juice concentrate, gellan gum, potassium citrate. Contains almonds.
Check Califia Farms Matcha Almond Latte With Other Natural Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Califia Farms Matcha Almond Latte With Other Natural Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


