Is CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR Vegan?

Description
Concentrated poultry inspired bouillon delivers a savory, aromatic boost that dissolves into a smooth, clear broth; commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, grains, and marinades. Reviewers often note convenient, instant flavor enhancement and depth, while some report the seasoning can be intense or overly salty for delicate recipes overall.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- powdered cooked chicken
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated poultry inspired bouillon delivers a savory, aromatic boost that dissolves into a smooth, clear broth; commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, grains, and marinades. Reviewers often note convenient, instant flavor enhancement and depth, while some report the seasoning can be intense or overly salty for delicate recipes overall.
Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR).
Check CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


