Is CALIFORNIA BLEND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), BUTTER OIL, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, CREAM, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, PAPRIKA (COLOR), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, STARTER DISTILLATE, SUGAR, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CALIFORNIA BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep