Is California Delicious Gourmet Foods Gift Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese crackers
- 1 - california delicious butter toffee pretzels
- 1 - bay side monterey jack cheese
cheese crackers
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nunes Farms Honey Cinnamon Almonds, Oz, 1 - Chocolate Dipped Almond Biscotti, Oz, 1 - Bay Side Monterey Jack Cheese, Oz, 1 - California Rail Fruit Candies Orange, Oz, 1 - California Delicious Salted Caramel Cookies, Oz, 1 - California Coastal Baking Co, Cheese Crackers, Oz, 1 - California Delicious Butter Toffee Pretzels, Oz, 1 - California Delicious Dried Fruit And Nuts
Check California Delicious Gourmet Foods Gift Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Delicious Gourmet Foods Gift Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
Busseto Foods California Snackin Bite Size Salami & Provolone Cheese
Lundberg Family Farms Rice, Gourmet, Organic, California White, Jasmine
Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz
Where to buy
California Delicious Gourmet Foods Gift Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Box


