Is California Delicious Vip Spectacular Holiday Gift Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter toffee pretzels
- cheese crackers
- milk
- brie cheese spread
butter toffee pretzels
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brie Cheese Spread (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Lemon Snowball Cookies (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Godiva Truffles (4,2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Ghirardelli Squares (5,32 Oz Each, 1 Count), Chocolate Toffee (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Godiva Truffles (4,25 Oz Each, 1 Count), Sugar Cookies (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Chocolate Toffee Wafer Cookies (1,1 Oz Each, 1 Count), Ghirardelli Bar (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Chocolate Toffee Cookie Brittle (7 Oz Each, 1 Count), Salted Caramel Cookies (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Cashew Roca (1,27 Oz Each, 1 Count), Chocolate Raspberry Cake (2,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Cheese Crackers (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Pistachios (1,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Chocolate Truffle Cookies (1,8 Oz Each, 1 Count), English Tea Cookies (6 Oz Each, 1 Count), Milk And White Chocolate-covered Sandwich Cookies (10 Count), Smoked Salmon (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), French Truffles (3,5 Oz Each, 1 Count), Godiva Signature Biscuits (1,2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Chocolate Espresso Toffee (1,3 Oz Each, 1 Count), Butter Toffee Pretzels (2 Oz Each, 1 Count), Butterscotch Candies (3 Oz Each, 1 Count), Peppermint Candy (3 Oz Each, 1 Count), Candy Canes (0,5 Oz Each, 3 Count)
Check California Delicious Vip Spectacular Holiday Gift against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Delicious Vip Spectacular Holiday Gift in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
California Delicious Vip Spectacular Holiday Gift is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Unknown


