Is California Flavored Nuts Chili & Lemon Gummi Brite, Chili & Lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- carnuaba plant wax
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COM SYRUP, BEET SUGAR, SUGAR, GELATIN, SORBITOL FROM FRUITS & VEGETABLES, CITRIC ACID, FD&C (YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE #2, AND BLUE #1), NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE OIL, CARNUABA PLANT WAX, PAPRIKA POWDER CAYENNE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CHAMOY (MODIFIED STARCH, DRIED CHILI PEPPERS, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING EXTRACTS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE, FD&C RED #40).
Check California Flavored Nuts Chili & Lemon Gummi Brite, Chili & Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Flavored Nuts Chili & Lemon Gummi Brite, Chili & Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


