Is California Gold Nutrition Foods, Peanut & Dark Chocolate Chunk Bars, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- trace levels of eggs
- milk
- honey
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
trace levels of eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Nuts (Peanuts, Dry Roasted Almonds), Oligofructose (Chicory Root Inulin/fiber), Dark Chocolate Chunks (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Pea Crisps (Pea Protein Isolate, Rice Starch), Honey, Raisins (Raisins, High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Date Paste, Glycerin, Brown Flax Seed, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Contains: Peanuts & Tree Nuts (May Contain Trace Levels Of Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts), This Product Is Not Manufactured With Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Wheat, Soy Or Gluten, Produced In A Third-party, Audited And Registered Cgmp Compliant Facility That May Process Other Products That Contain These Allergens Or
Check California Gold Nutrition Foods, Peanut & Dark Chocolate Chunk Bars, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Gold Nutrition Foods, Peanut & Dark Chocolate Chunk Bars, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
California Gold Nutrition Foods, Peanut & Dark Chocolate Chunk Bars, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


