Is California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Grape, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Lactate, Organic Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Sea Salt, Trimagnesium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Potassium Chloride, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Gum Blend (Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Tripotassium Citrate, Stevia Extract, Potassium Phosphate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), This Product Is Not Manufactured With Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy Or Gluten, Produced In A Third-party, Audited And Registered Cgmp Compliant Facility That May Process Other Products That Contain These Allergens Or
Check California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Grape, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Grape, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Liquid I.V.® Raspberry Lemonade Sugar-Free Hydration Multiplier® Powdered Electrolyte Drink Mix, 6 Count Packets
Bodyarmor Grape Strawberry Flash i.v. Zero Sugar Hydration Booster Electrolyte Drink Mix, Grape Strawberry
Liquid I.V.® Raspberry Melon Sugar-Free Hydration Multiplier® Powdered Electrolyte Drink Mix, 6 Count Packets
Where to buy
California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Grape, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


