Is California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Grape, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavor
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- calcium lactate
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Lactate, Organic Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Sea Salt, Trimagnesium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Potassium Chloride, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Gum Blend (Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Tripotassium Citrate, Stevia Extract, Potassium Phosphate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), This Product Is Not Manufactured With Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy Or Gluten, Produced In A Third-party, Audited And Registered Cgmp Compliant Facility That May Process Other Products That Contain These Allergens Or
Check California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Grape, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Grape, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Liquid I.V.® Raspberry Lemonade Sugar-Free Hydration Multiplier® Powdered Electrolyte Drink Mix, 6 Count Packets
Bodyarmor Grape Strawberry Flash i.v. Zero Sugar Hydration Booster Electrolyte Drink Mix, Grape Strawberry
Liquid I.V.® Raspberry Melon Sugar-Free Hydration Multiplier® Powdered Electrolyte Drink Mix, 6 Count Packets
Where to buy
California Gold Nutrition HydrationUP, Electrolyte Drink Mix, Grape, 20 Packets, 0.17 oz (4.7 g) Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


