Is California Goldminer® Sourdough Square Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil or Soybean Oil), Yeast, Cultured Wheat Flour.

Check California Goldminer® Sourdough Square Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

California Goldminer® Sourdough Square Bread is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep