Is California Olive Ranch Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Destination Series), 25.4 FL OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Bright, fruity olive oil with a smooth, viscous texture and a mild peppery finish; commonly used for dressings, dipping, roasting, sautéing, and finishing dishes. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, balanced flavor, and good value for larger bottles, while some mention a milder profile compared with robust artisanal oils and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally Unfiltered, Unrefined Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check California Olive Ranch Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Destination Series), 25.4 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

California Olive Ranch Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Destination Series), 25.4 FL OZ is available at 22 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSaladGarnishing