Is CALIFORNIA PASTA SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROTINI PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, [ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERROUS SULFATE} AND B VITAMINS {NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], TOMATO SOLIDS, DRIED SPINACH), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RED BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, VINEGAR, ZUCCHINI, KIDNEY BEANS (KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM ETDA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), CELERY, ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL. SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BURGUNDY WINE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BURGUNDY WINE SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SORBIC ACID, SULFITES, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVES}), ASCORBIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER.
Check CALIFORNIA PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALIFORNIA PASTA SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


