Is CALIFORNIA PEACH PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CALIFORNIA PEACH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural peach flavor
  • ascorbic acid and natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
mono & diglycerides

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, PEACHES [PEACHES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID AND NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEACH FLAVOR (WONF), GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED).

Check CALIFORNIA PEACH PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CALIFORNIA PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking