Is CALIFORNIA PEACH PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CALIFORNIA PEACH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural peach flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- ascorbic acid and natural flavor
natural peach flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, PEACHES [PEACHES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID AND NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEACH FLAVOR (WONF), GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED).
Check CALIFORNIA PEACH PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CALIFORNIA PEACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALIFORNIA PEACH PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CALIFORNIA PEACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


