Is California Pizza Kitchen Italian Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A zesty, herb-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Shoppers report bright, tangy flavor and use it mainly on salads, as a marinade, or a dip for vegetables and pizza crust. Common review themes note consistent taste, convenient bottle pouring, and occasional comments about salt level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), orange juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, less than 2% of dried lemon peel, spices, salt, sugar, dried garlic, xanthan gum, dried onion, propylene glycol alginate, natural flavor, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, and calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality).

Check California Pizza Kitchen Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyVinegary
Texture
SilkySmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDipping