Is California Pizza Kitchen Italian Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
A zesty, herb-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Shoppers report bright, tangy flavor and use it mainly on salads, as a marinade, or a dip for vegetables and pizza crust. Common review themes note consistent taste, convenient bottle pouring, and occasional comments about salt level.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A zesty, herb-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Shoppers report bright, tangy flavor and use it mainly on salads, as a marinade, or a dip for vegetables and pizza crust. Common review themes note consistent taste, convenient bottle pouring, and occasional comments about salt level.
Ingredients
Water, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), orange juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, less than 2% of dried lemon peel, spices, salt, sugar, dried garlic, xanthan gum, dried onion, propylene glycol alginate, natural flavor, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, and calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality).
Check California Pizza Kitchen Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Pizza Kitchen Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


