Is California Pizza Kitchen Ranch Dressing, Ranch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check California Pizza Kitchen Ranch Dressing, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping