Is California Roll Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White rice, tuna*, sushi seasoning (high fructose corn syrup, grain vinegar, water, salt, monosodium glutamate, lemon juice concentrate), cucumber, avocado, sriracha (jalapeno puree [jalapeno pepper, citric acid, water, sugar, salt, distilled vinegar, garlic powder, garlic puree {garlic, citric acid}], modified corn starch, yeast extract, paprika oleoresin, xanthan gum, natural flavor, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), shichimi (chili pepper, orange peel, black sesame seed, seaweed, white sesame seed, Japanese pepper, ginger), sesame oil, dried seaweed. Ginger (ginger, water, salt, sorbitol, aspartame [contains phenylalanine], citric acid, malic acid, potassium sorbate as preservative). Wasabi (wasabi powder [horseradish, mustard, cornstarch, citric acid, vitamin C, chlorophyll], water). Soy sauce packet (water, soybeans, wheat, salt).
Check California Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
California Roll is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


