Is California Roll Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White rice, tuna*, sushi seasoning (high fructose corn syrup, grain vinegar, water, salt, monosodium glutamate, lemon juice concentrate), cucumber, avocado, sriracha (jalapeno puree [jalapeno pepper, citric acid, water, sugar, salt, distilled vinegar, garlic powder, garlic puree {garlic, citric acid}], modified corn starch, yeast extract, paprika oleoresin, xanthan gum, natural flavor, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), shichimi (chili pepper, orange peel, black sesame seed, seaweed, white sesame seed, Japanese pepper, ginger), sesame oil, dried seaweed. Ginger (ginger, water, salt, sorbitol, aspartame [contains phenylalanine], citric acid, malic acid, potassium sorbate as preservative). Wasabi (wasabi powder [horseradish, mustard, cornstarch, citric acid, vitamin C, chlorophyll], water). Soy sauce packet (water, soybeans, wheat, salt).

Check California Roll against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

California Roll is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sKroger

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnacking