Is California Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • egg whites
  • artificial crab flavor
  • alaska pollock
  • cooked surimi
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Surimi (Alaska Pollock [Theragra chalcogramma], water, sugar, egg whites, wheat starch, corn starch, contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, sorbitol, food starch-modified, mirin wine (sake, sugar, salt, water, yeast extract), salt, potassium chloride, artificial crab flavor, carrageenan, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, citric acid, paprika oleoresin, carmine, color added), Rice, Avocado, Soybean or Canola Oil, Vinegar, Peas, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Food Starch-Modified, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to protect flavor)

Check California Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go