Is CALIFORNIA STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- wheat free tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CORN SYRUP, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CABERNET SAUVIGNON WINE (GRAPES & SULFITES), NATURAL HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), SALT, ONION (ONION, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL GUM TO HOLD EMULSION).
Check CALIFORNIA STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALIFORNIA STYLE BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


