Is CALIFORNIA STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, CALIFORNIA STYLE CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • grilled seasoned chicken breast meat strips with rib meat
  • organic honey
  • xanthan gum

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled seasoned chicken breast meat strips with rib meat
organic honey
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), BUTTERHEAD LETTUCE, ORGANIC AVOCADO LIME DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC AVOCADO, ORGANIC RICE VINEGAR, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC HONEY, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC JALAPENO CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), BRUSSELS SPROUTS, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE, ROASTED PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, CANOLA OIL).

Check CALIFORNIA STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, CALIFORNIA STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go