Is CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE TOMATOES, SPINACH, GARLIC, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESE, AND A CREAMY GARLIC SAUCE ON OUR HAND-TOSSED STYLE CRUST PIZZA, CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID. TOPPINGS: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPINACH, TOMATOES, CHEESE BLEND (RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM], LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT), PARMESAN, ASIAGO, AND ROMANO CHEESES MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), GARLIC. SAUCE: WATER, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE TOMATOES, SPINACH, GARLIC, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESE, AND A CREAMY GARLIC SAUCE ON OUR HAND-TOSSED STYLE CRUST PIZZA, CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnackingMeal Prep