Is CALIFORNIA SUN DRY, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, HALVES Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated, tangy-sweet with savory depth, these halves offer chewy, slightly leathery texture that softens when rehydrated. Commonly added to salads, pastas, pizzas, sandwiches, spreads and sauces for bold flavor. Reviewers note pronounced taste and occasional variability in size and moisture, with mixed comments on packing consistency, and storage practices vary.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, tangy-sweet with savory depth, these halves offer chewy, slightly leathery texture that softens when rehydrated. Commonly added to salads, pastas, pizzas, sandwiches, spreads and sauces for bold flavor. Reviewers note pronounced taste and occasional variability in size and moisture, with mixed comments on packing consistency, and storage practices vary.
Ingredients
100% Sun-Dried Tomatoes Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide To Retain Color.
Check CALIFORNIA SUN DRY, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, HALVES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALIFORNIA SUN DRY, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, HALVES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Where to buy
CALIFORNIA SUN DRY, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, HALVES is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Dried, Piece


