Is Calippo Ice Blocks Super Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- vegetable gums
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, glucose, fructose, reconstituted lemon juice (1%), food acid (citric, tartaric), vegetable gums (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), colour (caramel), flavour. Water, reconstituted lemon juice (9%), glucose, sugar, fructose, vegetable gums (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), food acid (citric), colours (turmeric, chlorophyll), flavour. Water, reconstituted strawberry juice (16%), glucose, sugar, fructose, food acid (citric), colours (black carrot juice, safflower), vegetable gums (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), flavour. Water, reconstituted fruit juices [orange (20%), apple (6%)], glucose, sugar, fructose, maltodextrin, food acid (citric), vegetable gums (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), colours (paprika, turmeric), flavour.
Check Calippo Ice Blocks Super Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calippo Ice Blocks Super Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


