Is Caloless Beef Noodle Zero, Beef Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES (90%): PURIFIED WATER, KONJAC FLOUR (5%), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE SOUP BASE: PURIFIED WATER, SOY SAUCE, SHALLOT POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, PEPPER POWER, COOKING WINE, SPICES, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, CLOVE, GINGER POWDER

Check Caloless Beef Noodle Zero, Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch