Is Calorie-Wise Salad Dressing, Miracle Whip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Calorie Wise Salad Dressing Miracle Whip is a tangy dressing that is known for enhancing sandwiches and salads. It can also be used in the preparation of chocolate cakes. This versatile dressing comes in a resealable container, ensuring freshness and convenience. People love Miracle Whip and consider it the best, as they appreciate its great taste. With its calorie-wise formulation, this salad dressing allows individuals to enjoy its flavorful goodness while being mindful of their calorie intake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Corn Dextrin (Thickener), Mustard, Microcrystalline Cellulose (Thickener), Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose (Thickener), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried Garlic, (B035g)

Check Calorie-Wise Salad Dressing, Miracle Whip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Calorie-Wise Salad Dressing, Miracle Whip is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDipping