Is Calpol SixPlus Fast Melts Paracetamol Strawberry Flavour 6+ Years 12s Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- 9620941
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: paracetamol Other Ingredients: Contains Mannitol (E421), Crospovidone, Aspartame (E951), Strawberry flavouring E. 9620941 (containing benzyl alcohol and glucose), Magnesium stearate, Basic butylated methacrylate copolymer, Polyacrylate dispersion 30%, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica
Check Calpol SixPlus Fast Melts Paracetamol Strawberry Flavour 6+ Years 12s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calpol SixPlus Fast Melts Paracetamol Strawberry Flavour 6+ Years 12s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
:Ratio Protein Strawberry Flavour Dairy Snacks
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12)
Walgreens Dye-Free Electrolyte Powder Grape Flavour, Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Apple Stick Packs
Swizzels Drumstick Squashies - Strawberry & Cream Flavour 140g
Nutritional Shake Plus+ Strawberry Complete Nutritional Drink
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


