Is Calprofen Oral Suspension Ibuprofen 3+ Months Strawberry 100ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e422
- glycerol
- contains glycerol
- containing propylene glycol
- +2 more
e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Other Ingredients: Contains Glycerol (E422), xanthan gum, maltitol syrup (Lycasin 80/55 (E965)), polysorbate 80, saccharin sodium (E954), citric acid monohydrate, sodium methylhydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propylhydroxybenzoate (E217), purified water and strawberry flavour (containing propylene glycol (E1520) and ethanol)
Check Calprofen Oral Suspension Ibuprofen 3+ Months Strawberry 100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calprofen Oral Suspension Ibuprofen 3+ Months Strawberry 100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Calprofen Oral Suspension Ibuprofen 3+ Months Strawberry 100ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


