Is CALTRATE Caltrate 600+D3 (120 Count) Calcium and Vitamin D Supplement Tablet, 600 mg Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Contains ,2% Of: Blue 2 Lake, Cholecalciferol (Vit, D3), Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Red 40 Lake, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Yellow 6 Lake
Check CALTRATE Caltrate 600+D3 (120 Count) Calcium and Vitamin D Supplement Tablet, 600 mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALTRATE Caltrate 600+D3 (120 Count) Calcium and Vitamin D Supplement Tablet, 600 mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count
Trader Joe's Cranberry and Herb With Vitamin C Supplement Drops
Where to buy
CALTRATE Caltrate 600+D3 (120 Count) Calcium and Vitamin D Supplement Tablet, 600 mg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Tablet


