Is HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Small pocketable drops offer a variety of citrus flavors with a firm, slowly dissolving texture. Commonly carried on the go, people report bright, tangy taste, easy portability, and fast dissolution. Customer reviews note pleasant flavor, occasional artificial aftertaste, and mixed opinions on intensity and duration of flavor for everyday carrying.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavoring
natural and artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small pocketable drops offer a variety of citrus flavors with a firm, slowly dissolving texture. Commonly carried on the go, people report bright, tangy taste, easy portability, and fast dissolution. Customer reviews note pleasant flavor, occasional artificial aftertaste, and mixed opinions on intensity and duration of flavor for everyday carrying.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ISOMALT, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ASPARTAME, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, RED 40. PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE. EXCESSIVE CONSUMPTION MAY HAVE A LAXATIVE EFFECT.
Check HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
Where to buy
HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


