This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Caltrate® Chocolate Truffle Bone Health 600+D3 Calcium Soft Chews Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate , Corn Syrup , Sugar , Water , Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Nonfat Dry Milk , Corn Syrup Solids , Glycerin . Contains Less Than 2% Of : Cholecalciferol ( Vit . D3 ) , Invert Sugar , Lecithin ( Soy ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Propylene Glycol , Salt .

Check Caltrate® Chocolate Truffle Bone Health 600+D3 Calcium Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Caltrate® Chocolate Truffle Bone Health 600+D3 Calcium Soft Chews is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Caltrate® Chocolate Truffle Bone Health 600+D3 Calcium Soft Chews | Spoonful