Is Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- vitamin d3
- calcium carbonate
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerine, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Cornstarch, Caramel Color, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K1, Yellow 6
Check Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL
Viactiv Milk Chocolate Calcium Chews Plus Vitamin D
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice 100% Vegetable Juice - Calcium Enriched
Where to buy
Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


