Is Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton Vegetarian?

Description
This milk offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used for cereal, coffee, cooking, and baking, it pours consistently from the carton. Overall, customer reviews frequently note authentic taste similar to regular milk, consistent performance in recipes, reliable packaging, home use suitability, and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium
- lactase enzyme
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This milk offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used for cereal, coffee, cooking, and baking, it pours consistently from the carton. Overall, customer reviews frequently note authentic taste similar to regular milk, consistent performance in recipes, reliable packaging, home use suitability, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate (Calcium), Ingredient Not In Regular Milk, Carrageenan (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Guar Gum (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3
Check Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ
Great Value Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, 1/2 gal
Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Lowfat Milk, Half Gallon
Where to buy
Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


