Is Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton Dairy Free?

Description
This milk offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used for cereal, coffee, cooking, and baking, it pours consistently from the carton. Overall, customer reviews frequently note authentic taste similar to regular milk, consistent performance in recipes, reliable packaging, home use suitability, and easy storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- ingredient not in regular milk
- reduced fat milk
ingredient not in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
This milk offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used for cereal, coffee, cooking, and baking, it pours consistently from the carton. Overall, customer reviews frequently note authentic taste similar to regular milk, consistent performance in recipes, reliable packaging, home use suitability, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate (Calcium), Ingredient Not In Regular Milk, Carrageenan (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Guar Gum (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3
Check Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


