Is Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Whole Milk, 3 Quarts, 96 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
This whole milk delivers a full-bodied, creamy mouthfeel with subtly sweet notes. Smooth texture blends easily into coffee and cereal and performs well in baking and sauces. Reviewers commonly note authentic taste, rich creaminess, consistent freshness, and convenient packaging for family use, and suitable for everyday cooking and beverages too.
Why it's not dairy free
- ingredient not in regular milk
- milk
ingredient not in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
This whole milk delivers a full-bodied, creamy mouthfeel with subtly sweet notes. Smooth texture blends easily into coffee and cereal and performs well in baking and sauces. Reviewers commonly note authentic taste, rich creaminess, consistent freshness, and convenient packaging for family use, and suitable for everyday cooking and beverages too.
Ingredients
Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin D3, Ingredient Not In Regular Milk
Check Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Whole Milk, 3 Quarts, 96 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Whole Milk, 3 Quarts, 96 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Whole Milk, 3 Quarts, 96 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


