Is Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, mild flavor with a slightly sweet note and a smooth, pourable texture that many find comparable to regular milk. Commonly used for cereal, coffee, baking, and cooking. Reviews praise its familiar taste and convenience; some note higher price, occasional packaging issues, or a thinner mouthfeel than whole milk overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- ingredient not in regular milk
- reduced fat milk
ingredient not in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mild flavor with a slightly sweet note and a smooth, pourable texture that many find comparable to regular milk. Commonly used for cereal, coffee, baking, and cooking. Reviews praise its familiar taste and convenience; some note higher price, occasional packaging issues, or a thinner mouthfeel than whole milk overall.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3
Check Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Tastes like milk
Don't miss my regular milk at all.
This one works.
Living with SIBO is a life of Russian roulette, while fairlife claims to be lactose free I still have a reaction however with this product I have no such reaction. Beware just because it works for me, know that your result may differ.
Don’t even miss “real” milk
This product is great! It tasted exactly like regular cows milk and gives non of the discomfort! I have to knock off one star though because sometimes it smells sour far before the expiration date. However, if you consume it in 2 weeks or less you should be perfectly fin
Where to buy
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


