Is Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
Lactaid lactose free whole milk ultra pasteurized half gallon 64 ounce is a product that has received mixed reviews. While some people find the price outrageous, others appreciate its great taste. This milk is specifically designed for lactose intolerant individuals, allowing them to enjoy the benefits of whole milk without the discomfort. With its ultra pasteurization process, this product ensures a longer shelf life. Overall, opinions about this product vary, with price being a point of concern for some and taste being a positive aspect for others.
Why it's not dairy free
- ingredient not in regular milk
- milk
ingredient not in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lactaid lactose free whole milk ultra pasteurized half gallon 64 ounce is a product that has received mixed reviews. While some people find the price outrageous, others appreciate its great taste. This milk is specifically designed for lactose intolerant individuals, allowing them to enjoy the benefits of whole milk without the discomfort. With its ultra pasteurization process, this product ensures a longer shelf life. Overall, opinions about this product vary, with price being a point of concern for some and taste being a positive aspect for others.
Ingredients
Milk, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3
Check Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle


