Is LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ingredient not in regular milk
  • reduced fat milk

ingredient not in regular milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet milk with a creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note a flavor similar to regular milk and reliable performance in coffee, cereal, and baking. Users report consistent texture, easy-pour jug packaging, and no strong aftertaste, though a few mention slight sweetness compared with standard supermarket milk and price variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3

Check LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep