Is Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- vitamin d3
- natural & artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerine, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Cornstarch, Caramel Color, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Vitamin D3, Vitamin K1, Yellow 6
Check Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL
Viactiv Milk Chocolate Calcium Chews Plus Vitamin D
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice 100% Vegetable Juice - Calcium Enriched
Where to buy
Viactiv Calcium Plus D Caramel -- 100 Soft Chews is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


