Is Calumet Double Acting Baking Powder Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Baking Soda (For Leavening), Cornstarch (Maintains Leavening), Sodium Aluminum Sulfate (For Leavening), Calcium Sulfate (Maintains Leavening), Monocalcium Phosphate (For Leavening)
Check Calumet Double Acting Baking Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calumet Double Acting Baking Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Where to buy
Calumet Double Acting Baking Powder is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


