Is Calypso Original Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Calypso original lemonade 16 fl oz is a delightful beverage made with real lemon or lime bits, ensuring an authentic citrus flavor. It is a refreshing combination of lemonade, limeade, and light, perfect for quenching your thirst. Served in premium custom 16 oz glass bottles, it offers a touch of elegance. People appreciate the great taste and find it incredibly refreshing. With its natural flavors and high-quality ingredients, Calypso original lemonade is a fantastic choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying beverage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Calypso original lemonade 16 fl oz is a delightful beverage made with real lemon or lime bits, ensuring an authentic citrus flavor. It is a refreshing combination of lemonade, limeade, and light, perfect for quenching your thirst. Served in premium custom 16 oz glass bottles, it offers a touch of elegance. People appreciate the great taste and find it incredibly refreshing. With its natural flavors and high-quality ingredients, Calypso original lemonade is a fantastic choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying beverage.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Fruit Pulp, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene, Edta To Preserve Freshness
Check Calypso Original Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calypso Original Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Calypso Original Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


