Is Calypso Southern Peach Lemonade - 16 fl oz Glass Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Calypso Southern Peach Lemonade is a highly recommended drink that people really enjoy. It comes in a 16 fl oz glass bottle. According to feedback, people appreciate the flavor of this drink and mention that it arrives quickly. The combination of sweet peach and refreshing lemonade seems to be a hit among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, Sugar, Lemon juice from concentrate, Citric acid, Natural flavours, Lemon fruit pulp, Peach juice from concentrate, Modified food starch, (caramel colour) for colour, Allura red, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF, Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Calypso Southern Peach Lemonade - 16 fl oz Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Calypso Southern Peach Lemonade - 16 fl oz Glass Bottle is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go