Is Calypso Southern Peach Lemonade - 16 fl oz Glass Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • modified food starch

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Calypso Southern Peach Lemonade is a highly recommended drink that people really enjoy. It comes in a 16 fl oz glass bottle. According to feedback, people appreciate the flavor of this drink and mention that it arrives quickly. The combination of sweet peach and refreshing lemonade seems to be a hit among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, Sugar, Lemon juice from concentrate, Citric acid, Natural flavours, Lemon fruit pulp, Peach juice from concentrate, Modified food starch, (caramel colour) for colour, Allura red, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF, Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Calypso Southern Peach Lemonade - 16 fl oz Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Calypso Southern Peach Lemonade - 16 fl oz Glass Bottle is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go