Is Calypso Taste of the Islands Lemonade Strawberry - 20 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Lemon Fruit Pulp, Sodium Citrate, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Fd&c Red 40, Edta To Protect Color, Filtered Water, Edta To Protect Color
Check Calypso Taste of the Islands Lemonade Strawberry - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calypso Taste of the Islands Lemonade Strawberry - 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Where to buy
Calypso Taste of the Islands Lemonade Strawberry - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


