Is Cam Heyward's Blitz Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 19 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese seasoning
  • whey
  • nacho cheese seasoning
  • corn meal
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +11 more

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN CHIPS: WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER), BBQ SEASONING (CORN FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, TOMATO POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, GARLIC, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, AUTOLYZED YEAST, PAPRIKA), SALT NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS: WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER). NACHO CHEESE SEASONING (SALT WHEY, DRIED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED BUTTERMILK, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED TOMATO, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, DRIED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW #6, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCROSE, RED #40 LAKE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE) FRIED CHEESE CURLS: CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE LACTIC ACID, MONG AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5], SALT PRETZELS: WHEAT FLOUR, CORN OIL, SALT, MALT, YEAST, AND SODA. SALSA SEASONING: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DRIED ONION, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYPUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED PARSLEY, FD&C RED #40, CITRIC ADD, MALIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, FD&C YELLOW 6. LACTOSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR),

Check Cam Heyward's Blitz Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go